Privacy Statement

Our commitment to protecting your personal data:

At Secret Street Tours, we believe it is essential to be a clear and transparent with our customers, donors and volunteers. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, following all relevant legal obligations.

Purpose of our policy:

As part of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we would like to share with you our commitment to being compliant.

This privacy notice applies to any personal information or “data” collected, processed and stored by Secret Street. Tours It reviews how, as a controller we:

  • Collect

  • Use

  • Store

  • Manage your personal data requests

We will provide you with all information required for you to move forward with your requests.

Data Controller:

Secret Street Tours is a trading name of Secret Street Tours Company Limited by Guarantee, a company registered in Ireland under registration number 637132. Any reference to “we” or “us” or “Secret Street Tours” in these terms and conditions is a reference to “Secret Street Tours Company Limited by Guarantee”. Secret Street Tours is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected and used about Secret Street Tours’ customers.

I. What data do we collect about you and how do we collect it?

As a nonprofit organisation we are committed to our mission and the social development of our guides. The fulfillment of this mission may involve collecting personal data. Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, payment details.

We may collect personal data from you to book a tour, donate, sign up to our newsletter, participate in a survey or competition or contact us.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

As customer, we will collect personal information about you when you request to book a tour with one of our guides. The information we collect may include your: First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Organisation, Country of origin, credit/debit card or other payment details, how you heard about our tours.

As a donor, we will collect personal information about you during at the time of donation. The information we collect may include your: First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Organisation, credit/debit card or other payment details, How you heard about us

As a volunteer, we will collect personal information about you when you engage with us via our website “Contact us” form. The information we collect about you may include your: First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Phone number, Organisation, Interests and Skills.

As any individual, interested in our mission and wishing to engage with us, we may collect information about you any time you reach out to us via our website, social network or phone.

Web browser cookies:

Our website utilises cookies in order to monitor visits activities with purpose to improve our website user experience. Through, this process you may provide us anonymous information concerning your device, such as an IP address or details about your browser.

II.How will we use this information?

Your support is crucial towards the fulfilment of our mission.

The purpose of using your data may vary based on your relationship with us:

As a customer, under the lawful basis of performing your contract: We may send you any booking related emails, such as booking confirmation, booking details, tour location and reminders.

For legitimate interest of delivering the service, we may use your information:

a. As a donor, to manage your donation: Your contribution towards our mission really helps us. Therefore, we may send you an email to Thank You in a formal way and tell you more about how your donation will help our guides and society.

b. As a volunteer, to respond to your request: We will contact you via phone or email to follow-up on your request and keep you informed about new opportunities with us.

c. Share our Mission Impact: At the heart of any services we offer, or actions we take, is our mission and the impact on the homeless community. When supporting us in any way, we believe it is important we keep you informed of the progress and success of our guides as well as the impact we have as a nonprofit organization.

d. As an individual interested in our mission, we may use your information to respond to your request: We may contact you via phone or email to follow-up on your request.

For marketing activities: During any point of contact with us, you may also be offered to provide your consent in order for us to stay in touch with you. With your permission, we’ll inform you about new opportunities to support us such as new guides or tours to discover, donations and volunteering opportunities.

At anytime of your engagement with us, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe and opt-out from any of our communications.

III.Cookies & Site Tracking

Our website uses cookies to improve our services and user experience across our web pages. These cookies provide us with anonymous insights enabling us to improve and personalize our content to make it more relevant and friendly for our users.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognize your browser and help us to track visitors to our site; thus enabling us to understand better the content and services that interest you the most. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites. This software does not enable us to capture any personal user information.

IV. Our Third Parties Processors

In order to run our organization and deliver you the best service experience, Secret Street Tours uses trusted data processors to process personal data on behalf of our organisation.

As the protection and security of your data is essential, any processing with our data processor will be secured with a formal contract outlining their obligations in relation to the Irish and EU Laws on data protection.

V. How long do we store your data?

Your personal data will not be hold for any longer than necessary. We have processes in place to ensure we retain your data for the minimum required period.

VI. Your rights about your data

a. Access your personal data: At any stages of your journey with us, you always have the possibility to request access to your personal data.

b. Rectify your personal data: If you identify any of the personal information we have is incorrect; you can request us to update your information within our database.

c. Delete your personal data: At any stage of your engagement with us you may request us to delete your personal data from our database. Please note every requests will be considered but may not be possible due to other legal or regulatory requirements.

In the situation you may want to request any of the above, please reach out to use via email to secretstreettours@gmail.com

For optimized processing of your data please ensure to add the following subject line “PERSONAL DATA REQUEST” to your message.

Any requests must be submitted with the following documents:

a. A completed access request – for further details on the access request, please see the

website of the Data Protection Commissioner at

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Accessing-Your-Personal-Information/r/14.htm;

b. A completed signed authority from any third party who requests data on your behalf;

c. A copy of your passport or national ID, so that we can verify your identity.

VII. Changes to our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted on this page.